Missions 2nd Annual Soup, Chili & Gumbo Cook-off Results

The First United Methodist Church of Center announces the winners of their second annual Soup and Chili Cook-off competition held Sun., Feb. 23 with proceeds benefiting the First UMC Missions Committee annual projects. The First UMC Missions Committee members extend their appreciation and gratitude to the participants entering the cook-off competition, to the Silent Auction donors for their prizes and to the congregation and community for supporting their fundraiser.

First Place People’s Choice awards were presented in the Soup, Chili and Gumbo categories and for the Best Decorated Table Space. The Soup, Chili and Gumbo winners received a plaque and handmade cutting boards; the Best Decorated Table Space winner received a plaque along with a condiment bowl set and spoons.

  • Soup Category: Team Soup Siblings – Victoria Lee and Harrison Lee
  • Chili Category: Team Not Wolf Brand Chili – Joe Bill Mettauer, Bill Holt and Steve Tinkle
  • Gumbo Category: Ruby Everitt
  • Best Decorated Table Space: Team Not Wolf Brand Chili – Donna Holt

The following are the Silent Auction prizes, the donors and winners:

Blanket, Pillow and Candy
Donated by Dazzle Me Pink and Blue
Winner: Karen Jones

Fiona Large Crossbody Fossil Purse
Donated by anonymous
Winner: Monica Dance

“Austin Evening” 18 x 24 Watercolor Painting
Donated by Johnny Montemayor
Winner: Mary Lynn Tinkle

Six Sessions of Personalized Private Yoga
Donated by Polly Montemayor
Winner: Becky Parfait

Perch Trap
Donated by Charlie’s Perch Traps
Winner: Bob Lacher

Diaper Bag
Donated by Dazzle Me Pink and Blue
Winner: Terri Lacher

Painting by Wanda Samford
Donated by Jerry Samford
Winner: Janelle Gibson

Deer Feeder
Donated by Jay Teske
Winner: Becky Parfait

Yankee Candle and Raining Love Water Fountain
Donated by Anonymous
Winner: Janelle Gibson

Haircut, Blowdry and Style
Donated by Jennifer Youngblood at Primp Shop
Winner: Tresa Pearce

18 x 24 Watercolor Painting
Donated by Johnny Montemayor
Winner: Mary Lynn Tinkle

Homemade Sweet Treat Surprise
Donated by Tommye Hall McDonald
Winner: Becky Parfait

Bird of Paradise Candle
Donated by Anonymous
Winner: Ruby Everitt

“Nearly Fall” 16 x 20 Painting
Donated by Terri Lacher
Winner: Melissa Lee

“Cayman Sunrise” Painting
Donated by Johnny Montemayor
Winner: Rob Payne

Movie Night Basket
Donated by Anonymous
Winner: Rob Payne

thesak Leather Purse
Donated by Anonymous
Winner: Tresa Pearce

“Michael’s Lakeside” Painting
Donated by Johnny Montemayor
Winner: Stephen Shires

“Jesus is Lord” yard signs (3)
Donated by Anonymous
Winner: Becky Parfait

$50 Gift Certificate to Vintage Junkie
Donated by Susan Gaddy
Winner: Meg Camp